Privacy Policy

This Website Privacy Policy (“Policy”) describes the information American Power & Gas will collect in order to offer services to residential, commercial, governmental and institutional users of energy, as well as to accommodate your publication(s) and other information requests on our website or collected through one of our company pages, social media campaign forms etc. The personal information collected can be used by American Power & Gas or any of it’s affiliates to contact you by phone or email.

This Privacy Policy covers any personal information that American Power & Gas obtains from you when you use services or features of American Power & Gas when visiting the websites we own and control, such as AmericanPowerandGas.com, greeneffect.me, and greenenergyblogger.com (the “Sites”), and when applying for the Green Effect Campaign program or use of marketing tools and materials available in the green effect resources page.

American Power & Gas collects contact information and processes enrollments through special promotions (listed on our site or other websites) and campaigns with affiliate partners and non-profit organizations. Contact information obtained through these special promotions can be used and shared by both American Power & Gas and the affiliate/non-profit organization. Rewards/donations are provided after enrolling on select plans accessed through the applicable campaign landing page and being accepted. Void where prohibited. Limit one (1) Gift card/Donation per verified enrollment to select plans. Offer available while supplies last. Offers not valid for accounts enrolled previous to 11/20/2016. American Power & Gas and it’s partners each reserve the right to extend, modify or discontinue this offer at any time without notice.

We may add additional Sites from time to time as we expand our energy products and service offerings and this policy will govern those new Sites when added.

You may be accessing our Sites from a computer or mobile phone device (through an iPhone or iPad application, for example) and this policy governs your use of our Sites regardless of the means of access.

We also like to interact with you on third party sites where we post content or invite your feedback, such as the American Power & Gas profiles on Facebook, Twitter, Pinterest, Google Plus, and YouTube (“Third Party Sites”). Except as otherwise described below, this policy does not cover the privacy practices of those Third Party Sites, or of companies that American Power & Gas does not own or control, or the actions of people that American Power & Gas does not employ or manage.

You should check the privacy policies of those third parties when providing personally identifiable information.

Our Privacy Policy may change in the future. We invite you to check back periodically to see if we have made any changes.

By using the Sites or enrolling for the marketing program on GE (Green Effect), you agree to the terms of our Privacy Policy. If you do not like the terms of our Privacy Policy, you should not use our Sites or apply for the GE Marketing Program. For more information about the terms of use for this site, please visit our Terms of Use page.

What Personal Information Is Collected

Depending on how you interact with AmericanPowerandGas.com or greeneffect.me or other American Power & Gas websites, we may ask you to share personal information with us. Whether you choose to give American Power & Gas information is completely up to you, but keep in mind that if you withhold information, you may not be able to use some of our services and promotions.

We collect, retain, and use personally identifiable information about you when we reasonably believe that it will help us in the conduct of our business or our provision of products, services, and other opportunities to you.

We collect personally identifiable information voluntarily provided by you, such as when you sign up for one of our products, request further information, or send us an email. This information may include your name, postal/service address, social security number, telephone number, email address, account number, credit card number or bank account information, as well as the content of your request. We use this information to respond to your request, to provide products and services to you, and to contact you about other products, services or events that we promote ourselves or together with others and that might be of interest to you.

American Power & Gas will ask you for information, including some personal information, if you use one of several services:

Becoming a Registered User of one of the American Power & Gas website campaigns or sites (such as The Green Effect)

In order to become a registered user, you need to share some personal information, such as your name and email address and more. You do not have to be a registered user to visit the Sites. But, you will have to register, for example, if you want to become a partner, be included in the Green Effect Partners page and / or make full use of our marketing tools and materials. Once you register, you will have an account and a password to access the resources page. You may never use another person’s account without permission and you may not use anyone else’s password. You should keep your registration current and complete. You are responsible for maintaining the confidentiality of your account and password. We recommend that you always log out from your account at the end of a session with us to prevent other people from accessing your account without your permission.

Enrolling in AmericanPowerandGas.com energy programs

When you enroll in AmericanPowerandGas.com energy programs you have to supply all the required information, which may include a billing address, phone number, shipping address, and credit card information.

By making a purchase, you become a registered user of AmericanPowerandGas.com. You can choose to store information needed to make a purchase, such as your credit card number, shipping and billing addresses in the “My Account” page, when available. If you change your mind about storing this information, you can amend or delete it by going to the relevant area of the “My Account” page and following the instructions. You can access this section using your registration password.

Applying for Green Effect (GE) Membership or Other Future Social Programs that American Power & Gas will launch You can apply for GE Membership at AmericanPowerandgas.com/greeneffect or greeneffect.me when available. To apply for GE Membership, we ask you to share some personal information that might include your name, birthday, phone number, mailing address, and email address.

Once you have GE Membership, you will have an account with American Power & Gas tied to the email address provided upon application. You can amend your information by (i) calling our Customer Service,(ii) signing in to greeneffect.me using the email address you provided upon application, going to the My Account page and following the instructions. You may never use another person’s account without permission and you may not use anyone else’s password. You should keep your GE Membership current and complete. You are responsible for maintaining the confidentiality of your account and password. Please also let us know if there is any unauthorized use of your account or password. We recommend that you always log out from your account at the end of a session with us to prevent other people from accessing your account without your permission.

Sweepstakes, Contests and Surveys at AmericanPowerAndGas.com and other websites we own or control.

If you enter a sweepstakes or contest, or answer a survey, you will become a registered user (if you aren’t one already). We may also ask you for some demographic information, such as your age. If you choose not to answer, you probably will not be able to participate in the sweepstakes, contest or survey.

Our Interactive Services

We have a number of ways to hear your opinions and feedback. We like to answer your questions. We will offer several interactive services, including Energy Talk, Ratings & Reviews and Question & Answer services. We may offer even more interactive services in the future and this Privacy Policy will govern your use of those services. If you want to use any of these interactive services, you will become a registered user (if you aren’t already one) and any personal information you submit will become part of your profile, as maintained by American Power & Gas. Please review our terms of use for the Sites because they explain the way you can participate in our interactive services in more detail.

Our Ratings & Reviews or Question & Answer services

When you use the Ratings & Reviews or the Question & Answer services you will become a registered user (if you aren’t already one) and any personal information you submit will become part of your profile, as maintained by American Power & Gas.

Gift Adviser and Energy Adviser

If you are not already registered and you send an email to our Gift or Energy Adviser, we will create a registration profile for you. This will make you a registered user. We may also collect information about emails that you send to our advisers. We use this information for service, product and site analysis only.

Product Availability Notifications

If a product that you want to purchase at AmericanPowerandGas.com (or on other sites we own or control), is not in stock, or available at the moment, you can choose to provide us your email address so that we can notify you when the product becomes available again.

Public Information

Please note that if you choose to share information about yourself in an open format, such as through a Third Party Site like Facebook or Twitter or in the user‐generated content elements of our own Sites, we consider that information to be public information ‐ and not personal information.

How American Power & Gas Protects Your Information

We realize that our customers trust us to protect their personal information. We take that task seriously. We maintain physical, electronic and procedural safeguards to protect your personal information. For example:

  • We use industry‐standard Secure Sockets Layer (“SSL”) authentication to guarantee the confidentiality of online transactions made on our site. SSL authentication and encryption of the information that you send to us over the Internet help protect your online transaction information from third party interception.
  • We never display your full credit card number once it has been entered. We will only reveal the last four digits of your credit card for verification purposes.
  • We urge you to protect your own privacy. We recommend that you do not share your password with anyone or share your password in an unsolicited phone call or email.

Unfortunately, despite all of our efforts, there is always a risk that third parties may unlawfully intercept transmissions. For example, we cannot ensure the security of your data during transmission to us or the security of your data on any mobile device or on your Twitter page or on another computer. This reality is true of all Internet or data transmission use. As a result, we cannot ensure the security of any information you transmit, and you transmit all information at your own risk.

How American Power & Gas Uses Your Personal Information

American Power & Gas collects personal information primarily to make our services more rewarding for you to use. We usually use this information for internal purposes, such as studying our customers’ preferences. We may also use your information to track your purchase history and to contact you for account and promotional purposes.

In the event that another company buys the assets or stock of American Power & Gas, your personal information may then belong to another entity.

How to Avoid Receiving Newsletters and Other American Power & Gas Materials

We use email addresses and mailing addresses to send out newsletters and other announcements with information about American Power & Gas’s new products, gifts and special features. After you become a registered user of AmericanPowerandGas.com or have a GE Membership, you can choose not to receive these announcements by opting‐out of delivery. If you receive an email and want to avoid further messages, look at the end of the email for instructions on how to remove yourself from the mailing list. You will be able to edit your email preferences at AmericanPowerandGas.com’s “My Account” page when available.

Who Views Your Personal Information

American Power & Gas may share your personal information with companies that perform services for us, such as fulfilling orders, delivering packages, sending postal mail and emails, analyzing customer data, providing marketing assistance, processing credit card payments, investigating fraudulent activity, conducting customer surveys, and providing customer service. They have access to personal information needed to perform their functions, but may not disclose your personally identifiable information for other purposes.

Some personal information is stored on servers owned by other companies. Except as otherwise described below, only American Power & Gas has the right to access this information.

We may share aggregate information about our customers with advertisers and marketing partners. This information does not identify individual users.

Personal information may be disclosed if required by law.

American Power & Gas does not currently sell or license personal information. Before selling or licensing your personal information, we will post a notice in this Privacy Policy.

Cookies, Pixel Tags and Tracking

American Power & Gas wants to give you the best possible experience when you visit AmericanPowerandGas.com and our other Sites. We like to constantly update and improve the features on our Sites, we like to personalize your browsing and shopping experience (when stores available) and we like to recognize you when you return to AmericanPowerandGas.com. We have a variety of ways of doing this.

We might collect information about how you use our Sites by setting and accessing cookies on your computer. A cookie is a small data file that identifies the web browser on a particular computer. No personal information is stored in the cookie itself. When you visit one of our Sites, a cookie will be sent to your browser and then stored on your computer’s hard drive. We use these cookies to track information about how often you visit our website, what pages you view, and where you go after you leave the site. We also link the visitor ID from your cookie to a user ID in our database to help us analyze web traffic and statistics. Other companies help us with data research and analysis, but they are prohibited from using that data for any other purpose. Cookies also help us improve your shopping experience by, among other things, keeping track of your preferences, recognizing you if you are a registered user, and tracking your order as you shop on AmericanPowerandGas.com. If any of your personal information needs to be accessed during that process, you will have to log in or otherwise authenticate yourself. If you don’t like cookies, you can set your browser to reject cookies or to notify you when you are sent a cookie, giving you the chance to decide whether or not to accept it. For instructions, look at your browser’s “Help” menu. Note that certain features of AmericanPowerandGas.com may not be available if you delete or reject cookies.

We may also use pixel tags (also called web beacons or “clear” gifs) on our Sites. They help us analyze what our clients like to do on our Sites and the effectiveness of our features and advertising. They can also help us customize your browsing and shopping experience. We may use information collected through pixel tags or tracked links in combination with your personally identifiable information.

We may also combine personally identifiable information you provide to American Power & Gas with other personal information (such as purchase history and demographic information). We often work with other companies to help us track, collect and analyze this information but they are prohibited from using this information for any other purpose.

American Power & Gas also works with advertising partners (like Google) that use cookies, pixel tags and other tracking technologies to serve advertisements on behalf of their retail clients, including American Power & Gas, across the Internet, including to you after you have visited our Sites. These advertising partners engage in remarketing, online behavioral advertising and ad delivery and reporting. With respect to American Power & Gas, these advertising partners may collect anonymous information about your browser as it makes visits to websites across the Internet (including our Sites) and your interaction with our advertising and email communications.

This anonymous information may also be used to tailor advertising for you and others elsewhere on the Internet. American Power & Gas will have access to the information collected by these advertising partners and can then use it in combination with personally identifiable information provided by you to American Power & Gas to enhance your experience on our Sites. We will not share that personally identifiable information with these advertising partners. If you would like more information about this practice or would like to know your choices about not having your information used by these companies, please visit http://www.networkadvertising.org/managing/opt_out.asp.

Children Under 18

We comply with the Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act of 1998. If you are under the age of 18, you can look at our Sites, but you cannot make a purchase. You also cannot become a registered user, apply for GE Membership, or use any service on our Sites that asks for personal information. Our Sites are not designed for children. We do not wish to collect personal information from children under 18.

This policy is designed to protect children. Federal law requires us to take special steps to safeguard children’s privacy. For more information about this federal law and about children’s privacy, click here.

If you register with us or apply for GE Membership, and we discover that you are under 18, we will delete such registration or GE Membership. We will send you a message if we do this. If you are under 18 and want to make a purchase, please ask a parent to place the order for you.

Social Commerce and Other Third Parties

We work with trusted third parties, including social network sites like Facebook, and with application developers who specialize in social commerce so we can connect to your social networks. Other social networks we use include Twitter, Myspace, Delicious and Digg. All of these companies operate Third Party Sites. We provide access to our Sites by third parties and business partners so we can generate interest in our products amongst members of your social networks and to allow you to share product interests with friends in your network.

The use of any features made available to you on our Sites by a third party may result in information being collected or shared about you by us or by the third party. Information collected or shared

through any such third party features is considered “public information” by us because the Third Party Sites made it publicly available. If you do not want us to be able to access information about you from Third Party Sites, you must instruct Third Party Sites not to share the information. We cannot control how your data is collected, stored, used or shared by Third Party Sites or to whom it is disclosed. Please be sure to review the privacy policies and privacy settings on your social networking sites to make sure you understand the information they are sharing.

If you do not want a Third Party Site to share information about you, you must contact that site and determine whether it gives you the opportunity to opt out of sharing such information. American Power & Gas is not responsible for how these third parties may use information collected from or about you.

Facebook’s “Like” feature is a good example. (Other third parties have or may have similar ways for you to express positive opinions about our products ‐ now or in the future.) We have agreed to allow Facebook’s “Like” feature to run alongside images of our products so you can “Like” one of our articles, products or services and to see how many other Facebook users “Like” each of our products. You should know that Facebook may collect or register the fact that you “Like” a product and may post that information to your “News Feed” on Facebook and to your Facebook profile’s “Wall” and “Info” pages.

So, the fact that you “Like” one or more of our products may be made known to members of your Facebook network. This would be true for your friends, too. If they “Like” one of our products, you will see it on his or her News Feed, Wall or Info pages. Finally, by “liking” one of our products, you consent to the display of that information by us. If you do not wish this to happen, you should not click that you “Like” a product and you should review your privacy settings on Facebook (or similar Third Party Sites).

Note that we are not obligated to display someone’s name, profile photo or other “public” Facebook profile information on our website even if that Facebook user “Likes” one of our products. We reserve the right to remove the information of any person which we deem to be inconsistent with our ideals or otherwise inappropriate for public association with our company. We may remove from our Sites, in our sole discretion, any product offering or any photo or product description relating thereto.

We may decide to operate a Friends Store through Facebook (or comparable store on another Third Party Site) in the future. If we operate a Friends Store, and you “connect” with Facebook (using Facebook Connect or other connecting applications) to the Friends Store on the Sites, you will be able to browse to discover which products are “Liked” by your Facebook friends and by the larger Facebook community. If you are a Facebook user and you say that you “Like” a product on our Sites or that you “Like” American Power & Gas, American Power & Gas may then request that Facebook make your name, Facebook photo and other public profile information under the terms of Facebook’s privacy policy available to the Friends Store. This information may then be displayed alongside the product in the Friends Store on our Sites to indicate that you “Like” the product. The actual information that may be displayed in the Friends Store will vary depending on what information is made publicly available on Facebook.com. American Power & Gas will collect and keep your Facebook profile identification only as long as is needed to operate the Friends Store.

If you would like to opt out of advertisers’ cookies that track anonymous information, click here.

This Website has been compiled in good faith by American Power & Gas; however, no representation is made as to the accuracy of the information it contains.

In particular, you should be aware that at any time, this information may be incomplete, may contain errors, or may become out of date. American Power & Gas makes no commitment, and disclaims any duty to update any of the information contained in this Website or in any of the news releases, quotes or other time‐sensitive materials referred to in this Website.

American Power & Gas reserves the right to add, modify or delete any information of this Website at any time.

THE INFORMATION PROVIDED IN THIS WEBSITE AND RELATED COMMUNICATIONS ARE PROVIDED ON AN “AS IS” BASIS FOR INFORMATION PURPOSES ONLY. IN ADDITION, ALL WARRANTIES ARE HEREBY DISCLAIMED, INCLUDING THE IMPLIED WARRANTIES OF MERCHANTABILITY, FITNESS FOR A PARTICULAR PURPOSE OR NON‐INFRINGEMENT. SOME JURISDICTIONS DO NOT ALLOW THE EXCLUSION OF IMPLIED WARRANTIES, IN WHICH CASE THE ABOVE EXCLUSION MAY NOT APPLY.

Use of Our Information

You may not use, copy or distribute the information found on the American Power & Gas Websites for any use. Except as expressly authorized in this paragraph, you are not granted any right or license under any copyright, trademark, service mark, patent or other intellectual property right in the information, services, processes or technology of American Power & Gas or its affiliates. All such rights are retained by American Power & Gas, its affiliates, and/or any third party owner of such rights. American Power & Gas name and logos, and all related product and service names, design marks and slogans are the trademarks or service marks of American Power & Gas or its affiliates. You are not authorized to use any American Power & Gas name or mark without the prior written consent of American Power & Gas or one of its affiliates.

Severability

The invalidity, in whole or in part, of any of the foregoing Sections or provisions of this Agreement will not affect the validity of the remainder of such Sections or provisions.

Questions About This Policy

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, or the content or practices of our website, you can contact American Power & Gas directly at:

www.AmericanPowerandGas.com

or

American Power & Gas LLC

10601 S Belcher road

Seminole, FL 34698

Loading